Fixture List

         

SELKIRK GOLF CLUB - FIXTURE LIST 2019

March

Fri 22nd Ladies Pre-Season Quiz Night
Thu 28th Ladies 9 hole and bar supper
Fri 29th Pre-Season Dinner: 7 for 7.30pm
Sat 30th Captain v President Team Challenge: 1.30pm Shotgun Start

April

Thu 4th Ladies Stableford
Sat 6th Stableford Trophy - Sponsor: Four Seasons Contracting 
Thu 11th Ladies Monthly Medal - Sponsor: Selkirk Deli
Sat 13th Xela Scaffolding Grouse Trophy (3-Man Team) - Sponsor: Xela Scaffolding 
Thu 18th Ladies Daily Mail Foursomes
Sat 20th Alex Ponton Memorial Cup (Pairs Texas Scramble) - Sponsor: South East Heating 
Thu 25th Ladies Margo Lawson Cup
Sat 27th Monthly Medal & Brown Cup (Stroke) - Sponsor: Les Miller Garage Services 

May

Thu 2nd Ladies Monthly Medal - Sponsor: N.W. Purves & Son
Sat 4th D.A. Heard Cup (Stroke) - Sponsor: Heard Hamilton Financial Planning
Thu 9th Ladies Elsie Wilson Trophy - Championship Qualifier
Sat 11th A,B & C Championship Qualifier: Round 1 (Stroke)
Tue 14th Ladies Match v Minto - Away 
Thu 16th Ladies Stroke Competition - Championship Qualifier
Sat 18th Medal & Brown Cup: Ch. Qual. Rd2 (Stroke) - Sponsor: Leven Suzuki Selkirk
Thu 23rd Ladies Napier & Ettrick Trophy - Championship Qualifier
Sat 25th A,B & C Championship Qualifier: Round 3 (Stroke)
Thu 30th Ladies Stroke Competition

June

Sat 1st Bogey Trophy (Stroke) - (match play against Course)
Tue 4th Senior Open 3 Man Team Tournament (Stroke)
Thu 6th Lady President's Prizes
Sat 8th Centenary Cup (Stableford) - Sponsor: J. Farrell 
Thu 13th Ladies Common Riding Stroke Competition
Fri 14th Common Riding
Tue 18th Gents C Championship - 1st Round (5.45pm start)
Wed 19th Gents B Championship - 1st Round (5.45pm start)
Thu 20th Ladies Medal - Sponsor: The County Hotel
Sat 22nd Monthly Medal & Brown Cup (Stroke) - Sponsor: Border Safeguard
Sun 23rd Open Mixed Greensome (Stroke) - Sponsor: Alan McGhee


                          - CHAMPIONSHIP WEEK -
Gents Club Championship Week sponsored by Leven Suzuki Selkirk
Gents B Championship Week sponsored by R.G. Douglas
Gents C Championship Week sponsored by Leven Suzuki Selkirk
Ladies Championship Week sponsored by N.W. Purves 
Mon 24th Club Championship - 1st Round (5.45pm start)
Tue 25th Club Championship - 2nd Round (5.45pm start)
Tue 25th Ladies Championship - 1st Round (6.15pm start)
Wed 26th Gents B Championship - 2nd Round (5.45pm start)
Thu 27th A, B & C Championship - Semi Finals (5.45pm start)
Thu 27th Ladies Championship - Semi Finals (6.15pm start)

Sat 29th FINALS DAY
Gents Championship Final (12.30 & 4.30pm)
Ladies Championship Final (12.40pm)
Gents B Championship Final (12.50pm)
Gents C Championship Final (1.00pm)

July

Tue 2nd Selkirk Seniors Open (55 years & over)
Thu 4th Ladies David A. Heard Cup
Sat 6th Monthly Medal & Brown Cup (Stroke) - Sponsor: Buccleuch Cleaners 
Sat 6th Ladies Summer Series Stableford Rd.1 (Tee times from 2pm) Sponsor: M. Pow
Sun 7th Muir Cup Mixed Foursomes - Ladies Choice(Club Members only)
Thu 11th Ladies Jenny Cleghorn Salver & Brooch
Sat 13th Selkirk Open (Stroke) - Sponsor: Stuart Kemp
Thu 18th Ladies Monthly Medal - Sponsor: Tower Street Guesthouse
Sat 20th The Claret Jug (Stroke) - Sponsor: N.W. Purves
Sat 20th Ladies Summer Series Stableford Rd.2 (Tee times from 2pm) Sponsor: M. Pow
Thu 25th Ladies 'B' Cup
Sat 27th Holiday Texas Scramble (3-Man Team)

August

Thu 1st Ladies Monthly Medal - Sponsor: Buccleuch Cleaners
Sat 3rd Selkirk Rosebowl (4 ball better ball - 2 man team)
Wed 7th Match v St Boswells (12) Home 5.30pm (Handicap Event)
Thu 8th Ladies Julie Lawrie Trophy
Sat 10th Monthly Medal: Brown & Smith Cups (Stroke) - Sponsor: N.W.Purves 
Sat 10th Ladies Summer Series Stableford Rd.3 (Tee times from 2pm) Sponsor: M. Pow
Wed 14th Ladies Match v St Boswells - Home
Thu 15th Ladies Captain's Prizes 
Sat 17th Captains Prizes (Stroke) - Sponsor: Captain Jackson Cockburn
Wed 21st Andrew Hill Cup - Ladies, Gents & Juniors (9 hole SG start at 6pm)
Thu 22nd Ladies Bank of Scotland Trophy
Sat 24th Elliot Henderson Trophy (Stableford) - Sponsor: John Coyle
Sat 24th Ladies Summer Series Stableford Rd.4 (Tee times from 2pm) Sponsor: M. Pow
Sun 25th Open 3-man Team (Stroke - Best 2 scores) Sponsor: Office Specialities
Thu 29th Ladies Bogey Cup
Sat 31st J. M. Little - Round 1 (Stroke - 36 holes) - Sponsor: Jim Hay
Sat 31st Ladies Summer Series Stableford Rd.5 (Tee times from 2pm) Sponsor: M. Pow

September

Thu 5th Ladies Monthly Medal - Sponsor: Heatherlie Garage
Sat 7th J. M. Little - Round 2 (Stroke - 36 holes) - Sponsor: Jim Hay
Sat 7th Ladies Summer Series Stableford Rd.6 (Tee times from 2pm) Sponsor: M. Pow
Mon 9th Senior Open Texas Scramble (3 man team) - Neil Beaumont
Thu 12th Ladies 9 Hole Competition 
Sat 14th Monthly Medal & Brown Cup (Stroke) - Sponsor: Brown & Muir
Thu 19th Ladies 3 Club Competition - bar supper after
Sat 21st Border Safeguard Quaich (Stroke) - Sponsor: Border Safeguard
Sat 28th Yarrowford Shield - Round 1 (Stroke - 36 holes) 
Sun 29th Ladies Monthly Medal - Sponsor: Colin Turnbull

October

Sat 5th Yarrowford Shield - Round 2 (Stroke - 36 holes)
Sat 12th Monthly Medal & Brown Cup (Stroke) - Sponsor: Heatherlie Garage
Sun 13th Gold Medal Final (Stroke) Start at 9.45am - Sponsor: Eric Middlemas
Sun 13th Ladies Gold Medal Final
Sat 19th Match Secretary's Choice (Fun game of choice) - Sponsor: Match Secretary

November

Fri 15th Presentation Night - Start at 7.30pm